Southern Wayne dives back into the pool

Posted

GOLDSBORO - Losing the first month of practice due to COVID-19 has creating lasting effects on Southern Wayne’s swim team.

That was evident during the Saints’ return to the pool for competition this week.

“[It’s] really only evident in the longer events such as the 500 free and 200 IM normally, but the pace of the meets this year is too fast for an adequate recovery time between events that we normally get,” Saints head coach Natalie Ira said.

“It has been really hard on the kids, but they are tough and give all they’ve got.”

Virus protocols limit the number of teams allowed to participate in dual-meet formats.

Southern Wayne swam alongside county and Eastern Carolina 3A-4A rivals Charles B. Aycock and Eastern Wayne at BG Darden Natatorium inside the Goldsboro Family Y.

A total of 20 athletes battled in 16 contested events, including six that had just one swimmer. The lack of numbers caused meet officials to combine races, which reduced the amount of recovery time for the swimmers.

Brittanya Norris paced the Saints with individual victories in the 200 free and 500 free.

Wyatt Womble (200 free), Nathan Joyner (100 fly) and Nolan Joyner (500 free) led the boys. The trio helped the Saints collect wins in the 200 medley and 200 free relays.

Ira said that some swimmers were quarantined earlier this season, but have returned to the team.

“We’ve had a few decide to do other things and some who are finishing up their fall sports that got a late start,” Ira said. “Our team is a little smaller overall this year, too.”

Aycock won eight events, while Eastern Wayne’s Carlos Diaz claimed the boys’ 100 free.

The meet took 58 minutes to complete.

EDITOR'S NOTE: Additional photos from the meet are on the Mount Olive Tribune Facebook page.

MEET RESULTS

Boys

200 medley relay - 1. Southern Wayne (Robert Cox, Carson Daly, Nathan Joyner, Nolan Joyner), 2 minutes, 11.19 seconds; 200 free - 1. Wyatt Womble (SW) 2:44.78; 200 IM - 2. Daly (SW) 3:04.95; 50 free - 3. No. Joyner (SW) 27.23, 8. Dylan Daniels (SW) 32.75; 100 fly - 1. Na. Joyner (SW) 1:11.33, 2. Cox (SW) 1:29.84; 100 free - 3. Womble (SW) 1:11.21; 500 free - 1. No. Joyner (SW) 7:25.63; 200 free relay - 1. Southern Wayne (Na. Joyner, Womble, Cox, Daly) 1:52.12; 100 breaststroke - 2. Daly (SW) 1:25.96.

Girls

200 free - 1. Brittanya Norris (SW) 3:15.23; 50 free - 5. Marlena Warrick (SW) 38.65; 100 free - 2. Warrick (SW) 1:30.51; 500 free - 1. Norris (SW) 9:43.63. 

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment